Calendar

March 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
 
2
3
24
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 Mini Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: St. Mary's School

vs Irvine

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 9 Mini Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: St. Mary's School

vs Irvine

Grade 8 and 9 Fine Arts students Trip to Calgary

Time: Mar 21, 10:30 am - Mar 22, 1:00 am
Location: Calgary

Dear Fine Art 8 & 9 Families,

On March 21, 2019 the Grade 8 and 9 Fine Arts students are going on a trip to Calgary!  We will tour the National Music Centre, have a fantastic dinner, and see “Come From Away” at the Jubilee Auditorium.

At the National Music Centre, we will experience engaging music demonstrations with highly trained educators, and guided exploration of five levels of interactive galleries of unique hands-on, ears-on, minds-on programming. More information on the National Music Centre can be found on their website: https://nmc.ca/

For dinner, we have reservations at Minas Brazilian Steakhouse.  Minas brings you traditional cuisine from the heart of Southeast Brazil, known as rodizio. Served tableside on skewers, we will be treated to a delicious selection of meats and vegetables which are complemented by a wide variety of delicious grain and vegetable dishes at the buffet.  More information about Minas can be found on their website: http://minassteakhouse.com/

After dinner, we have a unique opportunity to see the sold-out production of “Come From Away” at the Jubilee Auditorium.  The show is based on the true story of a plane that landed in Gander, Newfoundland during the 9/11 attacks. Cultures clashed and nerves ran high, but uneasiness turned into trust, music soared into the night, and gratitude grew into enduring friendships. More information about the show can be found on their website: https://comefromaway.com/

Performing, viewing, and analyzing are part of all Fine Art curricula and we are proud to meet these educational objectives by offering this trip.  Aside from packing your own lunch and bringing optional spending money, there are no other associated costs.  This trip will be paid for using the St. Mary’s Fine Art Academy program fees and the help of the St. Mary’s Fine Arts Parent Council.  The Fine Art faculty, an administrator, and the CCT coach will travel with students and therefore, we do not need any other help with supervision.

Itinerary / Schedule – Thursday, March 21

10:30 am – Depart St. Mary’s School

1:30 – 4:00 – National Music Centre (850 4 Street SE, Calgary)

4:30 – 6:30 – Dinner at Minas Brazilian Steakhouse (136 2nd Street SW, Calgary)

7:00 – 10:00 – Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium (1415 14 Ave NW, Calgary)

1:00 am approx. (Mar 22) – arrive back at St. Mary’s School

Please remember to bring a lunch that can be eaten on the bus on the way to Calgary and to dress in clothes appropriate for a visit to the Jubilee Auditorium.  Even though we will return to the school late, please be reminded that there are normal classes on Friday, March 22. Please complete and return the attached permission form.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact me.  I’m looking forward to a great trip!

Sincerely,

Mr. van Middelkoop

Chess Club

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:42 pm
Location: Library

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

CHEESE Pizza Only $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Eagle Butte HS, Dunmore

Parkside Tournament

Grade 8 Badminton Tournament

Time: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Eagle Butte HS, Dunmore

Parkside Tournament

Grade 9 Badminton Tournament

Time: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Eagle Butte HS, Dunmore

Parkside School Tournament

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Friday's Schedule

Time: All Day

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

Chess Club

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:42 pm
Location: Library

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

PD Day

Time: All Day

April Fools Day

Time: All Day

The Musical will move into the gym for the week for practice

Time: All Day

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Badminton Practice - All Teams

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm

The Musical will move into the gym for the week for practice

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Badminton Practice - All Teams

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

The Musical will move into the gym for the week for practice

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Badminton Practice - All Teams

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm

PARTY Program - 9SHE

Time: All Day

The Musical will move into the gym for the week for practice

Time: All Day

Badminton Practice - All Teams

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm

Spirit Day - Aladdin Day (Purple)

Time: All Day

The Musical will move into the gym for the week for practice

Time: All Day

CHEESE Pizza Only $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Tournament

Time: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Dr. Roy Wilson Learning Centre

Dr Wilson Tournament

Grade 8 Badminton Tournament

Time: 10:30 am - 2:30 pm
Location: Dr. Roy Wilson Learning Centre

Dr. Wilson Tournament

Grade 9 Badminton Tournament

Time: 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Dr. Roy Wilson Learning Centre

Dr. Wilson Tournament

World Health Day

Time: All Day

Aladdin Jr. Production

Time: All Day

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

Aladdin Jr. Production

Time: All Day

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

Aladdin Jr. Production

Time: All Day

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 7 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

Aladdin Jr. Production

Time: All Day

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:46 pm

Aladdin Jr. Production

Time: All Day

Badminton Mega Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Notre Dame Academy

CHEESE Pizza Only $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Badminton Mega Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Notre Dame Academy

Palm Sunday

Time: All Day

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Grade 7 Badminton City Tournament

Time: 4:01 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Crescent Heights High School

Our top two players from each category are eligible to attend.

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 5:22 pm

Grade 9 Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 City Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Crescent Heights High School

The top two athletes in each category are eligible to attend.

Fine Arts Parent Council Meeting 6:30pm in Library

Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Parent Council Meeting in the Library

Time: 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 9 City Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Crescent Heights High School

The top two athletes in each division qualify.

Holy Thursday

Time: All Day

Good Friday

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Easter Holidays

Time: All Day

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Zone Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Students who qualified for zones are expected to attend this practice. Those who didn't can also come.

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Zone Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Students who qualified for zones are expected to attend this practice. Those who didn't can also come.

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Zone Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Students who qualified for zones are expected to attend this practice. Those who didn't can also come.

Zone Badminton Practice

Time: 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Students who qualified for zones are expected to attend this practice. Those who didn't can also come.

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

SZJHAA Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Lethbridge

The zone tournament will be held in Lethbridge this year. Venues and times TBA.

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

English Language Arts Achievement Exam- Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

French Language Arts Achievement Exam - Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Spirit Day - Teacher/Student Swap

Time: All Day

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 am - 12:40 am

St. Mary's School Dance

Time: 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Mother's Day

Time: All Day

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Friday's Schedule

Time: All Day

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:38 pm

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

PD Day

Time: All Day

Victoria Day

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Health Nurses will be in the building

Time: All Day

SPIRIT DAY - Tacky Tourist Day

Time: All Day

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Pizza Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council Meeting 6:30pm in Library

Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Parent Council Meeting in the Library

Time: 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

PD Day

Time: All Day

Assembly

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Art Club

Time: 3:18 pm - 4:30 pm

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Spring Concert

Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Tickets available at www.tixx.ca

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

NDA and St. Mary's School Mass

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am

SPIRIT DAY - Hawaiian Day #noswimsuits

Time: All Day

LAST PIZZA Day $3/slice

Time: 12:06 pm - 12:40 pm

Notre Dame Dance

Time: 6:00 pm - 6:00 pm

6 - 9 PM for all students

9:00-9:30 PM - Grade 9's Only

Father's Day

Time: All Day

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fine Arts Parent Council will be selling Kernels Popcorn for $2 and Frozen Yogurt for $2 at Lunch

Time: All Day

French Language Arts Achievement Exam - Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Homework Club - Rm 3

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Grade 9 Farewell

Time: 1:00 pm - 3:18 pm

Aboriginal Day

Time: All Day

SPIRIT DAY - Blue Day

Time: All Day

Social Studies Gr. 9 Achievement Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

English Language Arts Achievement Exam- Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Math Gr. 9 Achievement Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Last Day of School

Time: All Day

Science Gr. 9 Achievement Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am